Privacy Policy
Central Coast Property Advisory Service

Protecting Your Privacy

We are the Central Coast Property Advisory Services (CCPAS), of 727 The Entrance Road, Wamberal, NSW, 2260, Australia.

From the 21st of December 2001, amendments to the Commonwealth Privacy Act will affect the way in which we deal with your information. In particular the National Privacy Principles set out a code of behaviour for how we deal with your personal information. Our privacy policy is effective from the 21st December 2001 and applies to all the information collected about individuals including website visitors, suppliers and customers.

We Respect Your Privacy

We have created this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to protecting your privacy. This policy sets out our policies on the management of personal information and explains what sort of information we hold, the purposes for which we hold it and how we collect, store and handle that information.

In general, the personal information CCPAS collects includes (but is not limited to) name, address, contact details, gender, occupation, in some cases membership of professional associations and, where relevant, financial information, including credit card information, banking details and income information.

Why Do We Collect Personal Information?

We collect personal information in order to provide you with our services. We need this information to provide you with information, data, reports and newsletters and where you request it, to provide you with the additional communications from our partners within the property and finance industries. Without this information we would not be able to carry out our business and provide our services to you.

Before we can do this, we need to know who you are and what you do, your location and address, contact details and some details relating to your personal and/or business circumstances. We may also need details about your property holdings and your property history. Our services require us to collect your sensitive information, such as the fact that you may be an existing or past member of the API.

We will only collect your information if we need to and then only in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act. If you do not provide the personal information that we request then we may not be able to provide you with our services at all or to the level of detail you are seeking.

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with news or offers about products and services available from CCPAS and our business or alliance partners that may be of interest to you. At any time, if you no longer wish to receive this additional marketing material please notify us and we will remove your details from our marketing database.

How Do We Collect the Personal Information?

Where possible we will collect the information from you directly or from someone authorised to act on your behalf, such as a partner or referee. When you give us personal information about other individuals we rely on you to have obtained their consent for you to do this and for you to inform them that CCPAS may use it to communicate with them or provide it to our business and marketing partners, and the reasons for why we will do this. Obtaining the consent is particularly important if you are providing us with sensitive information about that person.
We may collect the information in writing, by telephone, by email, through our website and by other electronic communication channels.

We may need to ask you or others further questions to ensure we are clear about your request for services and to enable us to process your valuation request. We collect this information through our staff and through our contracted agents and other service providers at the national or the state level.

Wherever practicable, we will ask you for the information directly. However, we may need to contact other people & organisations, such as your employer, business associates, and referees to confirm information about you.

In general, the personal information CCPAS collects includes (but is not limited to) name, address, contact details, gender, occupation, in some cases membership of professional associations and, where relevant, financial information, including credit card information, banking details and income information.

Automatic Collection:

Cookies: We may use a feature of your browser called a cookie to assign your computer a 'User ID'. Cookies do not contain information by which CCPAS can identify you. They identify your computer to our servers. You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded or so that your browser does not accept cookies. CCPAS may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of the computer and to provide users of that computer with focused advertising, which CCPAS believes, may be of interest based on that information. To disable your cookies, please refer to the help menu within your Internet browser.

Indirect Collection:

CCPAS endeavours to collect personal information about an individual only from that individual. In some circumstances CCPAS may obtain personal information from a third party. If you provide personal information about another person to CCPAS, CCPAS requires that you inform that person you have done so and provide them with a copy of this policy.

How CCPAS Uses the Information You Provide

CCPAS may use information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection.

CCPAS generally uses personal information to:

  • provide you with products or services you have requested
  • personalise and customise your experiences on the CCPAS Network;
  • help CCPAS manage and enhance its services;
  • communicate with you;
  • provide you with ongoing information about opportunities on the CCPAS Network in which CCPAS believes you may be interested;
  • give you the opportunity from time to time to receive e-mail and 'e-newsletters' from CCPAS.
  • In most cases where CCPAS asks you to provide information about yourself, if you do not provide CCPAS with that information, CCPAS will not be able to provide you with the requested product or service.

Disclosure

CCPAS may disclose personal information to other business and alliance partner companies in which may only use it as set out above.
CCPAS may also provide your information to:

  • third parties engaged by CCPAS to perform functions on its behalf, such as processing credit card information, mailouts, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising;
  • third parties authorised by you to receive information held by CCPAS.

Who Will See or Have Access To Your Personal Information?

Unless we are required to provide your personal information to others for purposes of public safety and law enforcement, your information will only be seen or used by persons working in or on behalf of CCPAS or our contracted service providers.
These people will include our own and our contracted customer service staff in relation to property market data and reports requests, valuation requests, consulting services and applications to join our subscription services and newsletter database.

Security of Your Personal Information

We recognise that you are concerned about the security and confidentiality of the information we hold about you. We recognise the value of that information and we will do everything we reasonably can to prevent unauthorised access to, or disclosure, misuse or loss of that information.

Our staff who have access to your information have been briefed on the requirements of the Privacy Act and our contracted service providers have been made aware that they are required to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

We use data protection techniques whenever we store or transmit personal information electronically and when storing personal information in hard copy form in secure facilities. Our information systems and files are kept secured from unauthorised access and our staff and contracted agents and service providers have been informed of the importance we place on protecting your privacy and their role in helping us to do this.

Access and Accuracy of Your Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect from or about you is accurate, complete and up to date whenever it is used, collected or disclosed. You are entitled to access your information if you wish and subject to any legal restrictions, we would be happy to advise you what personal information we hold about you if you request this. There may be some cost to you to cover the cost of retrieving and processing the information.
If you believe there are errors in our records about you, please let us know and we will be happy to investigate and correct any inaccuracies.

You may opt out of receiving any marketing materials that may be sent by the CCPAS Marketing Division by contacting Paul Links on telephone 62 4385 2644, Fax 62 4385 2987, Email info@centralcoastproperty.com.au and Postal Address PO Box 3567, Wamberal, NSW, 2260.

Will We Send Your Personal Information Outside Australia?

It may be necessary for us to transfer personal information we hold about you to an organisation outside Australia, for example where you may have registered with us for an international property market report. We will not transfer information outside Australia without your consent unless we are satisfied, or have put arrangements in place to ensure, that the information will be handled in a manner that is consistent with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

Compliance with the Federal Privacy Act

We are committed to ensuring to the best of our ability that we meet the requirements of the National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act.
Due to the nature of our services, we are not able to offer membership or accreditation to individuals who wish to be anonymous or who do not provide us with sufficient information to enable us to properly assess their application.

Privacy Complaints

If you believe that your privacy has been prejudiced you have a right to lodge a complaint with us. You should contact Paul Links, either verbally or in writing.
We will respond to you in writing. If you are not satisfied with the response, you may refer your complaint to the NSW Privacy Commission.

Contacting Us

If you would like any further information on our Privacy Policy or if you have any concerns over the privacy protection of the information you have given to us or that we have collected from others, please contact our offices.
Should you wish to read more information about the privacy legislation or the National Privacy Principles we recommend that you visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au

Paul Links
Director